BSP telephone number
Electrical Installations

BSP Electrics Ltd Privacy Notice

BSP Electrics Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

BSP Electrics Ltd ’s registered office is 10 Horwood Court Milton Keynes Bucks MK1 1RD Tel: 01908 645500 and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2799130. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA096435 BSP Electrics Ltd act’s as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Cathy Pope, who can be contacted on Tel: 01908 645500

Information That We Collect

BSP Electrics Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

online form, website, employment CV’s

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

BSP Electrics Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

Employment

Sales, installation and maintenance of Alarm Equipment

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with credit reference agencies who provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing employment with us
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that BSP Electrics Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. BSP Electrics Ltd to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

DBS: https://www.crb-online.org.ukS

Safeguarding Measures

BSP Electrics Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -
restricted access, firewalls, anti-virus

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data You are not obligated to provide your personal information to BSP Electrics Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with Employment or our services, we will not be able to offer Employment within the code of practice for staff employed within our business BS785:2012

How Long We Keep Your Data

BSP Electrics Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data Cathy Pope, for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

BSP Electrics Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

BSP Electrics Ltd
Cathy Pope
10 Horwood Court Milton Keynes Bucks MK1 1RD
Tel: 01908 645500

Consent

BSP Electrics Ltd take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice.

© Copyright BSP Eectrics. All rights reserved.